Privacy Policy - Safire Photography

Privacy Policy

Safire Photography is a location based photographic business specialising in Pet and Equine photography. The business operates from 148 Henwood Road, Wolverhampton, WV6 8PA.

The website privacy policy describes how Safire Photography makes use of the information you give when using the website and its marketing. If you are asked for personal information when using our marketing services or website, it will only be used in the ways described in our privacy policy. Please note that our privacy policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is always published on this page. The website privacy policy was updated on May 3rd 2018.


What do we use your personal information for:

We gather and use certain information about individuals to provide products and services and to allow certain marketing functions as well as online sales on this website. We collect personal data from marketing and site registration. Any data you provide can only be used with your permission. We will maintain our records for online, telephone and offline contact with you.


When running competitions: 

We usually ask for the following when we are running competitions, or anything related to our online or at even marketing, name, address, contact email, contact telephone number, demographic postcode and at times preferences. Other information in relation to specific competitions may be asked for like children’s ages and pet breed. When buying a gift, we will also ask for the recipient’s name and address. Any other information requested will be in connection with your enquiry, any special offers and as stated competitions.


Your Choices:

You may opt out of receiving information from us by email or post at any stage by either contacting us or by clicking unsubscribe on our emails. If you would like to speak to someone directly please call 07966 423843 or email at enquiries@safirephotography.com


Data Processing:

We process data at our office at 148 Henwood Road, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV6 8PA. We apply UK data protection law to our processing.


Data Security:

We take appropriate steps to maintain our contact information in a secure format and environment to prevent unauthorised usage.


Use of your information:

Your personal details that you have provided are only used by us to improve our services as well as to contact you in relation to your enquiry, special offers and online order processing.


Controlling information:

When you fill a form or provide details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post. If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

Send us an email to enquiries@safirephotography.com

Write to us at 148 Henwood Road, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV6 8PA


Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.


Security:

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong, physical and electronic security safeguards. We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.


Policy changes:

Changes may be necessary to this policy to reflect legal or data processing developments. If we change the policy, we will provide information on our website so that users can review the changes. Any significantly different use of your data will be communicated to you and you will be able to choose whether you agree to the new use.


Contact us:

If you have any questions about this policy, please email enquiries@safirephotography.com Or write to:

Safire Photography

148 Henwood Road

Wolverhampton

West Midlands

WV6 8PA


Tel: 07966 423843


Last updated May 2018


Powered by SmugMug Log In